Privacy Policy

Purpose of the Policy
Quikcrimp takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Act in protecting the privacy of any information that we may hold. This policy sets out how the companies will achieve this.

The information that Quikcrimp collects:
Quikcrimp collects and holds the following business and personal information:

·         Registered business/trading name
·         ABN/ACN
·         Name of contact person in organisation
·         Registered postal and business address
·         Telephone/fax numbers
·         E-mail address (if applicable)
·         Bank details (name of bank, branch – for account customers)
·         Credit card details
·         Trade/credit references (for account customers)

Why we collect it?
Quikcrimp will limit the collection and use of business and personal information to the minimum required, to ensure we deliver superior service.  The primary purpose for collection of information is to advise Quikcrimp customers about products, services and other opportunities as well as to administer general business activities.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information
Quikcrimp will keep any and all information collected strictly confidential and will not reveal, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass on any personal or business information to any third party unless we have been given consent (whether express or implied) by the individual/customer or are required by law.

Accuracy of Information Collected
Quikcrimp will attempt to keep customer and individuals’ files complete, up to date and accurate.  Customers are entitled to edit or delete information previously supplied to us, unless we are required by law to retain it.  If an individual believes that any business or personal information held by Quikcrimp is inaccurate, please contact us.

Storage
Quikcrimp will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the information that is held.  This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Access to personal information
Quikcrimp will permit only authorised employees, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to personal information.  Employees who violate the Privacy Policy will be subject to Quikcrimp’s standard disciplinary procedures.  Quikcrimp provides access to the information that we may hold and this access will be provided in accordance with our Access Policy.  If access is required to your information, please contact us.

Identifiers
Quikcrimp does not and will not use a Commonwealth Government identifier (such as tax file numbers, driver’s licence numbers) as a method of identifying an individual or business.

Anonymity
Quikcrimp respects privacy and if it is requested that Quikcrimp is not to use or disclose personal information in a particular manner or at all, this will be observed, but if this information is not provided, Quikcrimp may be unable to conduct business with an individual or company in an efficient and productive manner.

Complaints
Complaints will be handled under the Quikcrimp’s Privacy Complaints Policy.  If an individual or company has a complaint about Quikcrimp’s privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how personal information may be managed, please contact us.

Contract
Quikcrimp may on occasions, contract out data storage and processing functions.  As a result of this, Quikcrimp will take measures to protect the information by confidentiality agreements with these parties who also abide by the NPP’s.